TodaySaturday, July 04, 2026

NYT Strands Answers Today, May 30, 2026: Hints and Spangram for Game #818

Saturday's Strands puzzle hides five virtues inside a single promise. Here is every hint, the full spangram, and the complete answer list for "We'll be there."
May 30, 2026
NYT Strands game #818 answers for May 30 2026 showing GOODFRIENDS spangram on mobile screen
NYT Strands puzzle #818, May 30, 2026. Theme: "We'll be there." Spangram: GOODFRIENDS.

The New York Times delivered a warm, uncomplicated gift to puzzle players on Saturday morning. NYT Strands #818, the Strands game for May 30, 2026, arrived under the theme “We’ll be there” and built its entire 6✕8 grid around the qualities that define a genuinely good friendship. The spangram said it plainly: GOODFRIENDS. For players who solved it without hints, the board probably felt less like a puzzle and more like a small, sincere reminder of what actually matters.

If you are still working through the grid, or simply want to confirm the full answer list before midnight resets the board, every Strands hint today, the spangram position, and the complete verified answer set are below. Spoilers follow after the hint section.

What Is NYT Strands?

Strands is one of the New York Times’ newer daily word games, sitting alongside Wordle, Connections, and the Mini Crossword inside a puzzle ecosystem that has reshaped the morning routines of millions of players across the United States, Britain, Canada, Australia, and India. Players are presented with a 6✕8 grid of 48 letters every day, and the objective is to uncover every theme word hidden inside the board, all of which connect through a shared central idea. Words can travel in any direction, including diagonals, and every letter on the board is used exactly once.

NYT Strands Today (Game #818): Theme and Context

Today’s Strands theme is “We’ll be there.” The phrase is an implicit promise, the kind a loyal friend makes without being asked. The puzzle constructors built the entire grid around the virtues that make that promise credible: not sentiment or nostalgia, but the actual character traits that hold a friendship together across years and disagreements and inconvenient Tuesday afternoons.

The theme sits comfortably in the tradition of emotionally resonant Strands puzzles. Where recent editions tested players with specialized vocabulary, from the perfumer’s palette in Thursday’s FRAGRANCE puzzle to the zoological obscurity of May’s MUSTELIDS board, Saturday’s grid returns to something quieter and more universal. The words are not difficult to recognize once the theme is understood. The challenge is finding them spatially inside the letter field before the theme reveals itself.

The spangram for today’s puzzle is:

GOODFRIENDS,

an 11-letter phrase that begins at the left edge of the third row and ends at the right edge of the sixth row. Once it appears in yellow, the grid’s logic becomes transparent almost immediately.

NYT Strands Hints for May 30, 2026

For players who prefer a nudge before the full reveal, here are four structured hint tiers for Strands today. Stop reading at the level that gives you enough to continue solving.

Hint 1: The Theme

Today’s theme is “We’ll be there.” Think about the words people use to describe the best version of a friend. Not affectionate words or sentimental ones, but the character traits that actually define dependability and warmth in a lasting relationship.

Hint 2: Clue Words

Playing any of these four-letter-or-longer non-theme words into the board will earn you an in-game hint toward one of the theme answers: SWEAR, RING, FLEA, PEAR, BLADE, GIRL.

Hint 3: Spangram Letters

Today’s spangram has 11 letters. It is a compound phrase, not a single word, and it names the theme directly.

Hint 4: Spangram Position

The spangram enters from the left side of the board at the third row and exits from the right side of the board at the sixth row.

NYT Strands Answers Today, May 30, 2026 (Game #818)

The complete and verified Strands answers for Saturday, May 30, 2026, are as follows:

  • RELIABLE
  • LOYAL
  • CARING
  • TRUSTWORTHY
  • HELPFUL
  • Spangram: GOODFRIENDS

Today’s puzzle contains five theme words plus the spangram, for a total of six entries across the 48-letter board. The theme word list reads like a character reference for the best person you know. RELIABLE and TRUSTWORTHY carry the structural weight, LOYAL holds the emotional center, and CARING and HELPFUL fill in the texture of what that friendship actually feels like from day to day.

Breakdown and Difficulty Analysis

By the standards that recent Strands puzzles have set, today’s edition lands firmly on the accessible side. The theme, “We’ll be there,” is emotionally legible from the first read, and the vocabulary it deploys, RELIABLE, LOYAL, CARING, TRUSTWORTHY, HELPFUL, belongs to the common register rather than the specialized one. Players who have spent any time in the puzzle over recent weeks will have encountered far more treacherous conceptual terrain.

The tactical challenge here is spatial rather than lexical. The words are long enough to occupy meaningful stretches of the 6✕8 grid, which means each one, once found, significantly narrows the territory available for the remaining answers. TRUSTWORTHY in particular, at eleven letters matching the spangram’s own length, tends to surface as a late discovery for players who find the spangram first and watch the remaining letter cluster clarify. RELIABLE, on the other hand, often reveals itself early for solvers who start scanning for character-related adjectives immediately after reading the theme.

Yesterday’s Strands Answers: Friday, May 29, 2026 (Game #817)

For players who missed Friday’s puzzle or are comparing difficulty levels across the week, the full answer set for Strands #817 was built around the theme “Old MacDonald’s” with a spangram of FARMANIMALS. The theme words were PIGS, COWS, HORSES, SHEEP, DUCKS, CHICKENS, and GOATS. Friday’s puzzle carried a broader word count than Saturday’s and tested players’ ability to work systematically through a large, closely related vocabulary set rather than a tight ring of synonymous adjectives.

Where Strands Fits in the NYT Games Ecosystem

The NYT Games platform now houses one of the most sophisticated daily puzzle ecosystems.

Players who finish Strands today and want to extend the morning puzzle session will find the full NYT Connections grid waiting on the same platform. The Connections puzzle tests a different cognitive register, one built on category logic and deliberate misdirection rather than spatial word-finding. The two games together form a complementary daily ritual for players who take their puzzle streaks seriously.

The Times also publishes a daily Wordle, which yesterday delivered CLANG as its solution, a percussive five-letter trap that exposed solvers who leaned on common vowel-heavy openers. For players tracking their performance across the full NYT puzzle suite, the crossbreeding of word puzzles, grouping games, and Strands has created a morning ritual with more texture and variety than anything the publication offered even two years ago.

How to Get Better at NYT Strands

Veteran players of NYT Strands have converged on a few principles that consistently improve performance. The most important is to read the theme clue carefully before scanning the grid. The theme is not decoration; it is the puzzle’s organizing logic, and every word on the board fits inside its semantic boundaries. Treating the theme as a filter rather than a suggestion significantly reduces the number of dead-end letter paths a player pursues.

The second principle is to find the spangram early rather than last. Many newer players treat the spangram as the final discovery, the reward for completing the theme words. Experienced solvers increasingly reverse that order. The spangram is long, which makes it geometrically distinctive inside the grid, and finding it first eliminates a large block of letters from contention, collapsing the search space for everything else.

The third principle, borrowed from the design philosophy that Tracy Bennett has applied to both Spelling Bee and Strands, is to think about synonyms and semantic clusters rather than individual words. Today’s puzzle demonstrates this clearly. RELIABLE and TRUSTWORTHY are not identical in meaning, but they inhabit the same conceptual neighborhood. Holding both in mind simultaneously while scanning the grid is faster than pursuing one and then starting over for the next.

For broader context on how Strands NYT fits into the daily puzzle ecosystem and detailed strategy analysis, the full guide to NYT Strands covers the game’s history, design mechanics, and tactical frameworks in depth.

What to Expect From Strands This Weekend

The editorial team behind Strands has demonstrated a consistent rhythm in 2026: emotionally grounded or culturally familiar themes on weekends, sharper conceptual traps midweek. Saturday’s GOODFRIENDS puzzle fits that pattern precisely. Players who return for Sunday’s puzzle should expect the difficulty to hold steady or tick slightly upward, with the constructors likely returning to a theme that rewards domain knowledge or lateral thinking rather than emotional recognition.

For players building toward a long streak, the weekend edition is the ideal session to consolidate technique and reinforce the spatial scanning habits that harder boards will demand later in the week. Today’s grid is generous. The week ahead may not be.

The NYT Strands game refreshes daily at midnight in each player’s local time zone and is available free of charge through the New York Times Games site on desktop and mobile. No subscription is required to play Strands.

Word Desk

Word Desk

Publishing daily answers and hints for Wordle, NYT Connections, Strands, and other popular word puzzles.

Leave a Reply

Don't Miss